By Stacy Nguyen
[…] Sixty-nine others were injured.
According to state law (RCW 4.20.020, approved by the governor on March 14, 1917), parents may bring wrongful death claims over the death of an adult child if they can prove financial dependency on the child. Washington state is only one of three states in the country that requires parents to be financially dependent on their adult children. (The others are California and Alaska.) Also in Washington, a parent cannot claim negligent death of a child after the child turns 18, even if the child was injured before that age.
Additionally, according to RCW 4.20.020, parents can only claim wrongful death only if they “are a resident within the United States at the time of his [or her] death.”
Literature from the Washington State Association for Justice (WSAJ) states that the law came from a time when children were farmhands — economically beneficial to their families — and are also rooted in xenophobia against Chinese nationals working in Washington in the 1900s.